Welcome Guest

It's our mission to help you make the most of your sailing passion, and we have lots to share with you. From our best sailing hints and tips, latest discount partners to money saving guides, we wouldn’t want you to miss out.

Don’t worry if you change your mind, you can unsubscribe at any time. 

We value your privacy and strive to make our policies clear and transparent. Our terms and conditions and privacy policy are set out in the links below if you would like to have another look.

Follow the link below to stay in touch.

 

Vauxhall, Merseyside Thu 02:30 Partly cloudy
3°c
Precipitation: 0.0% Humidity: 75% Wind: 21 mph
Tides High tide: 8:33 AM Low tide: 2:23 AM

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Statement will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal information when you interact with us. Please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use personal information. You should also show this notice to anyone else who may be accessing your information.  

The data controller is Groves, John and Westrup Limited,  8th Floor Walker House, Exchange Flags, Liverpool, L2 3YL.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or about your Data Subject Access Rights including questions about;

  • Data Portability: The transfer of your personal data to another Data Controller.
  • Erasure: To have your personal data removed or deleted.
  • Rectification: To have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate.
  • Restrict Processing: To restrict processing where your personal data is inaccurate or the processing is unlawful.
  • Subject Access Request: To access your personal data and information around its processing.
  • To object to direct marketing.  

Please contact Data Protection Officer at:

Groves, John and Westrup Limited,  

8th Floor Walker House,

Exchange Flags,

Liverpool, L2 3YL.

Or

dataenquiries@gjwdirect.com

  1. What information do we collect about you

We will collect your personal information when you upload information to your My Boat profile.

When you contact us to ask a question about My Boat.

When we provide you with information about our services.                         

Personal Data

Individual Information

Type of information processed

Name, address, date of birth, contact details such as email address and telephone number, number of boats, boating qualifications and details about your boating experience.

Where the data comes from

You

Purpose of processing

We will use your information for marketing material (only in the circumstances where you have opted in receive such communication). We may also use the information to personalise your repeat visits to our website.  

Lawful basis of processing

Consent

Non-personal information collected online

View Cookie Policy

Marketing

If you have opted in to receive marketing material Groves, John and Westrup Limited or group companies (which includes any company of whom the ultimate parent company is Munich Re Specialty Group Limited) will contact you from time to time by telephone, post, e-mail or SMS to keep you informed with news, products or services, including but not limited to boat insurance together with carefully selected offers or promotions which we feel may be of interest to you. Other carefully selected companies may also contact you by post.

If you want to receive the marketing material referred to above please contact us using either the email address insure@gjwdirect.com, tel: 0151 473 8000 or write to The Data Protection Officer at the above address.

  1. Confidentiality

We treat your personal information as private and confidential.

The disclosures we make have been detailed  in Section 2 above.

We would like to bring to your attention our obligations to disclose information in the following four exceptional cases permitted by law, and the other situations as set out below. These are:

  • Where we are legally compelled to do so;
  • Where there is a duty to the public to disclose;
  • Where disclosure is required to protect our interest;
  • Where disclosure is made at your request or with your consent.

Also, from time to time we will employ agents and sub contractors to process your personal information on our behalf. The same duty of confidentiality and security will apply to them and all processing will be carried out under our instruction.

  1. Information security

 Your privacy is important to us and we follow strict security and organisational procedures in the processing, storage, destruction of your information.  This is prevent unauthorised access or loss of your information We encrypt sensitive information in transit.

  1. Transfer of data

We will not transfer your personal data to countries that do not provide an adequate level of data protection.  Your personal data may be disclosed to companies within the Group outside the EEA and to Service Providers outside the EEA.

  1. Privacy support

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable law.

If you are unhappy with any response or have a complaint.  You can raise this with:

The Information Commissioner

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

www.ico.org.uk